Appendices
Appendix 1: Programme
DAY 1, Monday, January 27, 2003 |
ACTIVITY |
PROGRAMME |
SPEAKER/ MODERATOR |
08:00-08.25 |
Registration |
|
|
08.25 |
Arrival of Guest of Honour |
|
|
08.30-09.30 |
Opening Ceremony : -
Recitation of the Surah Al Fatihah -
Welcoming speech -
Opening remarks -
Video Presentation -
Recitation of DOA -
Group Photograph |
Yang Mulia Mr
Omar Halim, Executive Director NAM CSSTC Yang Mulia Dato Paduka Haji Idris Bin
Haji Belaman Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources Imam of The Adviser, Committee Members, Experts, Participants and
Observers of the meeting |
|
09.30-10:00 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
10.00-10.45 |
|
Plenary Session 1: Introduction on Overall view of
the coming Doha Round and how it differs from previous rounds |
Speaker: Vincent Moderator: Asad Majeed
Khan |
10.45-11. 30 |
|
Plenary Session 2 : Agriculture
Products: - common issues in trade of agricultural
products -
mechanism of interaction between government and agriculture
association/business practitioners |
Speaker: Moderator: Baijah H.Mhango |
11.30-12.15 |
|
Plenary Session 3 :
Manufacturing
and Services:
- common issues in exports of
services and manufacturing products -
mechanism of interaction between government and private sector in
the trade of services and manufacturing products |
Speaker: Moderator: Kalpathy Swaminathan |
12.15-13.30 |
Lunch |
|
|
13.30-14.15 |
|
Plenary
Session 4
: Violation of WTO rules and
dispute settlement mechanism and procedures what can developing
countries do? |
Speaker: Asad Majeed Moderator: Vincent Kong Sui Fong |
14.15-15.00 |
|
Plenary
Session 5 : - Government support for small and medium
enterprises in the quest for them to become internationally competitive and
sustainable - Mechanism and interaction
between government and SMEs |
Speaker: Baijah H.Mhango Moderator: Minendra Rijal |
15.00-15.15 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
15.15-16.00 |
|
Plenary Session 6 : - Issues for developing countries relating to
Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) - Policies of developing countries to face
these issues |
Speaker: Kalpathy V. Swaminathan Moderator: Sugihono Kadarisman |
16.00-17.15 |
|
Country reports |
|
17.15-17.30 |
|
Formation of Working Groups |
|
19.30-21.30 |
Welcoming Dinner |
|
|
DAY 2, Tuesday, January 28, 2003 |
ACTIVITY |
PROGRAMME |
SPEAKER MODERATOR |
08:00-09:00 |
Registration |
|
|
|
|
Working Group
Discussions Identification of Major Issues, Policies and Mechanism of Interaction
between government and private sector, and the Formulation of Recommendation |
|
11:00-11:15 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
11:15-12:00 |
|
Preparation of Reports |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
13:00-14:30 |
|
Group Presentation |
|
14:30-15:00 |
|
Closing session : Concluding remarks Closing remarks |
Mr. Omar Halim Executive Director, Hj Abdul Rahman
Bin Hj Chuchu Director Trade and Entrepreneur Development Division, MIPR |
Appendix 2: List of Officials, Experts and
Participants
Executive
Director
Non-Aligned
Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation
(
Address :
Jl. Landasan Barat Kav. B-10 No. 6,
Kota Baru
Bandar Kemayoran
Jakarta
10610
Telephone :
+62 (21) 654-5321/6
Facsimile :
+62 (21) 654-5325
E-mail : ohalim@pacific.net.id; ohalim@csstc.org
2. Subandijo,
Mr.
Assistant
Director of Administration and Financial
Non-Aligned
Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation
(
Address :
Jl. Landasan Barat Kav. B-10 No. 6,
Kota
Baru Bandar Kemayoran
Jakarta
10610
Telephone :
+62 (21) 654-5321/6
Facsimile :
+62 (21) 654-5325
E-mail : subandiyo@csstc.org
Assistant
Director of Programme
Non-Aligned
Movement Centre for South-South Technical Cooperation
(
Address :
Jl. Landasan Barat Kav. B-10 No. 6,
Kota
Baru Bandar Kemayoran
Jakarta
10610
Telephone :
+62 (21) 654-5321/6
Facsimile :
+62 (21) 654-5325
E-mail : indy@csstc.org
Experts:
Executive
Director
International Chamber of Commerce (I.C.C.)
Address : Menara Kadin Indoneia, 16th
Floor-B
Jl. H.R. Rasuna Said X-5 Kav. 2-3
Telephone :
+62 (21) 527-4285
Facsimile :
+62 (21) 527-4286
E-mail : sugihono@indosat.net.id; Sugikadr@centrin.net.id
Director
(SAARC)
Ministry
of Foreign Affairs
Address : Room 10, Ghazi Illam
din shaheed Hostel 65/1
Telephone :
+92 (51) 923-7616
Facsimile :
+92 (51) 920-2122
E-mail : asad17@hotmail.com
3. Kong, Vincent Sui Fong, Mr. (Mr. Vincent Kong Sui
Fong)
Special Duties Officer
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources
Address : Jalan
Menteri Besar
Bandar
Seri Begawan BB3910
Telephone : +673 (2) 382-848
Facsimile : +673 (2) 382-846
E-mail : vincent_kong@industry.gov.bn
Professor of Economics
Technical
Privatization Office
Address : Leysweg,
Telephone :
+597 350-003
Facsimile :
+597 ___-___
E-mail : econsul.training@yahoo.co.uk
Chairperson
Address : G.P.O.
Telephone :
+977 (1) 487-841
Facsimile :
+977 (1) 467-923
E-mail : mrijal@hotmail.com
Chairman
Waterfalls
Institute of Technology Transfer
Address : Waterfalls J-29, South Extension-I
Telephone :
+91 (1) 2463-4980
Facsimile :
+91 (1) 2461-9083
E-mail : witt@nde.vsnl.net.id
Participants:
Second
Secretary
Ministry
of Foreign Affairs and Regional Co-operation
Address : 5th floor, Govt. Centre
Telephone :
+230 201-3035
Facsimile : +230
208-8087
E-mail :pappadu@mail.gov.mu
- Chief
of the Department for International Projects
National
Centre for Marketing and Price Study
-
Research
Officer
Address :7 Masherov av., room 1117a
Telephone :
+375 (17) 223-6798
Facsimile :
+375 (17) 223-6798
E-mail :alla@icetrade.by
Principal Commercial Officer
Ministry of Trade & Industry
Address :
Telephone : +233 (21) 686-551/686-527
Facsimile : +233 (21) 665-663
E-mail :mis-moti@africaonline.com.gh
Executive Board Member
C/o Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Department of Economic & Technical Co-operation
Address : ________
Telephone : +249 (11) ___-___
Facsimile : +249 (11) 779-131
E-mail : Mohgindeel@yahoo.com
Chief of WTO Office
ASEAN and International Organizations Department
Ministry of Commerce
Address :
Telephone : +855 (12) 638-686
Facsimile : +855 (12) 210-728
E-mail : wtooffice@camnet.com.kh
Senior Assistant Director of
Trade
Department of External Trade
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Address :
Telephone : +254 (2) ___-___
Facsimile : +254 (2) 315-011
E-mail : kextrade@Africaonline.co.ke
Additional Solicitor General
Attorney-Generals Department
Address : ________
Telephone : +94 (1) 786-755
Facsimile : +94 (1) 434-820
E-mail : marsoof@eureka.lk
Chief
of Trade Policy Analyst
Ministry
of Trade and Industry Trade Policy
Address : Private Bag 13340
Telephone :
+264 (61) 283-7111
Facsimile :
+264 (61) 253-865
E-mail : ndabeni@mti.gov.na
Expert
Department
for Multilateral Economic Cooperation
Ministry
of Foreign Affairs
Address : 8 Khuc Had str.
Telephone :
+84 (4) 199-3612
Facsimile :
+84 (4) 199-3618
E-mail : ktdp.trankhanh@mofa.gov.vn
Appendix
3: List of Group Members for the Working Group
Discussions
Group A : Working Group on Manufacturing and Services Sector
Chairman
Mr
Reggie See
1. Dr
Minendra P Rijal -
2. Mr Vincent Kong MIPR,
3. Ms
Masni Mohsin BINA, MIPR,
4. Ms
Nurliati Idris Min of
5.
Ms Mazrina Yussof Peniaganita Brunei Darussalam
6. Ms
Noraini Hj Taha Women Business
7. Ms
Siti Khairuleena Abdullah
Women Business
Group B :Working Group on Agriculture Sector
Chairman :
Mr. Sugihono
Kadarisman -
3.
Hjh. Apsah -
4.
Hjh. Kamariah Hasbullah -
5.
Hjh. Naimah Hj. Kamaluddin -
6.
Hjh. Ranimah Hj. A. Wahab -
7. Hjh. Zainon
Mohd. Toha -Brunei Darussalam
Group C :Working
Group on Violation of WTO Rules and Disputes Settlement Mechanism and
Procedures
Dr. Asad M. Khan, -
1. Mr.
Gindeel Ibrahim-
2.
3. Awg Dr. Joselito F. Santiago,
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources,
4. Mr. Pengrian Haji Hallid Pg. Mohammed, Special Duties Officer, Ministry of Communications, Bunei Darussalam
5. Mr. Haji Ismail Haji Damit, Deputy Secretary General Brunei Darussalam National Chamber of Commerce and Industries ( BD-NCCI/DPPMB)
Group
D : Working Group on Public-Private Collaboration in the
Development of SMEs in the WTO and other Rules
Chairman :
1. Prof. Baijah Mhango
Members:
1.
Prema Appadu
2.
Alfred M
Ndabeni
3.
Quoc Khanh Tran
Group E :Working Group on TRIPS-Related Issues
Members:
1. Dr. Kalpathy Vydianathan
Swaminathan -
2. Elijah Manyara -
3. Saleem Marsoof
Appendix
4: Organizing
Committee Members
ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Dato Paduka Haji
Idris Haji Belaman
Permanent Secretary
Ministry
of Industry and Primary Resources,
Mr. Omar Halim
Executive Director
STEERING COMMITTEE
Mr. Lim Jock Hoi
Director General, International Relations and Trade Development
Ministry
of Industry and Primary Resources,
Hj Abdul Rahman Hj Chuchu
Director, Planning and Industry Promotion
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources
Mr. Achmad Rofi'ie
Director
of
WORKING COMMITTEES
Chairperson
Mrs Kamilah Hj Mohd Hanifah, (MIPR)
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources
Christina Marina Sudiro
SUB-COMMITTEE ON SECRETARIAT
Mr Vincent Kong
Invitation/Registration/ Secretariat
Support
Dyg Mastika binti Hj Ampal
Protocol/Reception
Awg Haji Amidon
Bin
Ym Dyg Kertina Binti Hj Mohd Said
Dyg Maryati Binti Hj Mustapha
Awg Abd Rashid Bin Hj Hamdan
Programme Booklet/Promotion and Publicity/ Media
Dyg Kertina binti Hj Mohd Said
Awg Hj Baharin bin Hj Jumat
Awg Mule bin Sura
Dyg Amalina Koh binti Abdullah
Dyg Saida binti Hj Binchut
SUB-COMMITTEES ON LOGISTICS
Awg Hj Amidon Hj Mohd Yussof
Awg Saidi Hj Mohd Yassin
Food Arrangement
Dyg Siti Abidah binti AIli
Awg Hj Adnan bin Hj Abd Ghani
Awg Razali bin Hj Janai
Dyg Asmah binti Hj Musa
Dyg Norsiah binti Salam
Logistic -Secretariat
Awg Majid bin Ali
Dyg Ma
Dyg Rafiah binti Jani
Pg Sa
Dyg Hjh Norizah binti Hj
Zahari
Dyg Siti Huraizah binti Hj Abd Wahab
Dyg Kaidah binti Hj Talip
Dyg Norhamdiah bte Johan
Dyg Hjh Masburah bte Hj
Metali
Dyg Rosjianawati bte Hj Jaidin @ Sulaiman
Accomodation
Awg Asut bin Kadai
Awg Abd Aziz bin Hj Abd Hamid
Awg Khalidi bin Hj Sidek
Awg Masa bin Anyi
Venue Preparationrrransportation
Awg Mohd Kamree Abdullah Mambang
Awg Irewan Hj Muhamad
Awg Abd Rashid bin Hj Hamdan
Awg Gimbar Eloi
Awg Alizam Teo AbduIlah
Awg Mashadi Kasmani
Pg Damit Pg Abu Bakar
Awg Mat bin Gumbang
Awg Lamit bin Lajan
Awg Yamat bin Yapik
Awg Rosli bin Hj Aji
Awg Zulkemeini bin Kuntau
Awg Hasnan bin Hj Hassan
Awg Sahli bin Md Said
Dyg Ainee @ Jahat binti Hj Kahar
Awg Zulkeimini bin Kuntau